Investing in Kyrgyzstan

Where to put your som in 2026: we compare deposits, government bonds, NBKR notes, KSE shares and gold by return, risk and liquidity. 6 licensed brokers and asset managers.

Instruments for investors

Returns are in som, per year, as of September 2026

Bank deposit

10% – 17%

Return

Risk
Minimal
Liquidity
Low: early exit loses interest
Min. amount
1,000 KGS
Term
1–36 months
Tax
Tax-free
DPA insurance
Yes, up to KGS 200,000

Fixed rate, DPA guarantee up to KGS 200,000. The base of any portfolio.

Find offers

Kyrgyz MoF government bonds

11% – 15%

Return

Risk
Minimal
Liquidity
Medium: sold on KSE
Min. amount
1,000 KGS
Term
3 months – 10 years
Tax
Tax-free
DPA insurance
No

Government debt with a semi-annual coupon. Bought via a broker or dealer bank at NBKR auctions.

NBKR notes

8.5% – 10%

Return

Risk
Minimal
Liquidity
High: 7–182 day maturities
Min. amount
100,000 KGS
Term
7–182 days
Tax
Tax-free
DPA insurance
No

Short-term central bank securities. Yield tracks the 9% policy rate. Available via dealer banks.

Shares on KSE

-15% – 35%

Return

Risk
High
Liquidity
Low: thin market
Min. amount
5,000 KGS
Term
From 1 year
Tax
10% on dividends
DPA insurance
No

Shares of KICB, Kyrgyztelecom, Aiyl Bank, Sary-Jaz and others. Volumes are growing but liquidity is limited.

NBKR gold bars

5% – 25%

Return

Risk
Medium
Liquidity
High: NBKR buy-back
Min. amount
8,500 KGS
Term
No term
Tax
Tax-free
DPA insurance
No

Measured bars of 1–100 g with a guaranteed central bank buy-back. Inflation hedge, 3–5% spread.

Mutual funds & trust management

8% – 20%

Return

Risk
Medium
Liquidity
Medium: redemption in 5–10 days
Min. amount
10,000 KGS
Term
From 1 year
Tax
10% on income
DPA insurance
No

Portfolios of government bonds, deposits and shares run by licensed managers — Senti, KICB Capital.

USD deposit

3% – 5%

Return

Risk
Low
Liquidity
Low
Min. amount
8,750 KGS
Term
6–36 months
Tax
Tax-free
DPA insurance
Yes, up to KGS 200,000

Currency diversification. With a stable som it underperforms a som deposit.

Find offers

Returns by year

Average annual return in som, %. KSE index and gold — actual price change; 2026 covers January–August.

Instrument20232024202520264-year average
Som deposits (average)13.5%14.8%15.6%16.2%15%
2-year government bonds12.1%13.4%13.9%13.2%13.2%
28-day NBKR notes11.8%9.2%9%8.9%9.7%
KSE index28.4%41.7%12.3%19.5%25.5%
Gold (in som)13.2%26.8%24.1%11.4%18.9%
USD deposits3.2%3.8%4.1%4.2%3.8%
Inflation7.3%6.3%5.5%5.8%6.2%

Sample portfolios

Allocation of KGS 1,000,000 depending on risk appetite

Conservative

Preserve capital and beat inflation

Expected return 13–15%

  • Bank deposit50% · 500,000 KGS
  • Kyrgyz MoF government bonds30% · 300,000 KGS
  • NBKR notes10% · 100,000 KGS
  • NBKR gold bars10% · 100,000 KGS

Balanced

Growth with moderate risk over 3–5 years

Expected return 14–18%

  • Bank deposit35% · 350,000 KGS
  • Kyrgyz MoF government bonds25% · 250,000 KGS
  • NBKR gold bars20% · 200,000 KGS
  • Shares on KSE10% · 100,000 KGS
  • Mutual funds & trust management10% · 100,000 KGS

Aggressive

Maximum growth over 5+ years, tolerance for drawdowns

Expected return 15–25%

  • Shares on KSE40% · 400,000 KGS
  • Mutual funds & trust management20% · 200,000 KGS
  • NBKR gold bars20% · 200,000 KGS
  • Kyrgyz MoF government bonds10% · 100,000 KGS
  • Bank deposit10% · 100,000 KGS

Brokers and asset managers

Licensed by the Financial Supervision Service and issuers of government securities

KICB Capital

Broker · kicbcapital.kg

4.7 640 reviews
Licence
Госфиннадзор № 0112
Entry threshold
from 10,000 KGS
Fees
0.3% per trade, custody KGS 100/month
Instruments
KSE shares, government bonds, NBKR notes, eurobonds

Investment arm of the KICB group. Brokerage, trust management, access to Ministry of Finance auctions.

Senti Financial Company

Asset manager · senti.kg

4.5 480 reviews
Licence
Госфиннадзор № 0034
Entry threshold
from 5,000 KGS
Fees
0.5% per trade, management fee 1.5% p.a.
Instruments
Shares, government bonds, Senti Balanced fund

The oldest broker and asset manager in Kyrgyzstan. Launched the country's first mutual fund; mobile app for KSE trading.

Ak Terek Financial Company

Broker · akterek.kg

4.3 310 reviews
Licence
Госфиннадзор № 0087
Entry threshold
from 5,000 KGS
Fees
0.4% per trade
Instruments
KSE shares and bonds, corporate bonds

Broker-dealer focused on corporate bonds and IPOs of Kyrgyz companies.

Kyrgyz Stock Exchange (KSE)

Exchange · kse.kg

4.4 220 reviews
Licence
Госфиннадзор № 0001
Entry threshold
No minimum
Fees
0.05% exchange fee
Instruments
Shares, corporate and government bonds, 30+ listed issuers

The country's only stock exchange. Trading via accredited brokers, daily KSE index publication.

Kyrgyz MoF government bonds

Government instrument · minfin.gov.kg

4.8 390 reviews
Licence
Эмитент — Минфин КР
Entry threshold
from 1,000 KGS
Fees
No fee when bought from a dealer bank
Instruments
3–12 month T-bills, 2–10 year T-bonds, semi-annual coupon

A direct loan to the state. 11–15% yield at minimal risk, interest is tax-free. Buy via KICB, Optima, Aiyl Bank.

NBKR notes and gold

Government instrument · nbkr.kg

4.9 1120 reviews
Licence
Эмитент — НБКР
Entry threshold
from 8,500 KGS
Fees
3–5% spread on gold, notes fee-free
Instruments
7–182 day notes, 1–100 g bars

The central bank sells measured gold bars with a buy-back guarantee and places short-term notes through dealer banks.

How to start investing

  1. 1

    Set a goal and horizon

    For 1 year — a deposit or notes; for 3–5 years — government bonds and gold; for 5+ years — shares.

  2. 2

    Open a brokerage account

    Online via Tunduk ID in 15 minutes. The broker must hold a Financial Supervision Service licence.

  3. 3

    Fund the account

    By transfer from any Kyrgyz bank card. Entry starts from KGS 1,000 for government bonds.

  4. 4

    Buy instruments

    Through the broker's app or a bid at a Ministry of Finance auction. Reinvest the coupons.

АК

Expert opinion

Ainura Kasymova · financial analyst, FinMarketKG

For most people in Kyrgyzstan a sensible start is 70% in som deposits and government bonds, 20% in NBKR gold and 10% in KSE shares or a fund. Such a portfolio yields 14–16% at near-deposit risk, and interest on deposits and bonds is tax-free. Don't buy shares with your last money and don't trust promises of 30%+ returns without risk.

Frequently asked questions

First build a safety cushion in a savings account (3–6 months of expenses), then open a deposit at 16–17% — a risk-free base. Only then add government bonds, gold and shares. You can start with KGS 5,000–10,000 via a broker licensed by the Financial Supervision Service.

Secure

Data is protected to the PCI DSS standard and never shared with third parties

НБКР

FinMarketKG operates under the laws of the Kyrgyz Republic and works only with banks licensed by the NBKR

Free

Online